Disconnect Error

Discussion in 'General' started by SuperSplooger21, May 17, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SuperSplooger21

    SuperSplooger21 Noob

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear which ever staff reads this,

    I'm kind of new to this server and I've been playing on your skyblock a lot lately but just today, i started getting a certain error. The server would let me join to the lobby, but every time I tried to join one of the game modes like prison or skyblock I got an error message saying nothing but "Disconnected". This is the first time I have ever encountered this error type and I've been playing this game for years. If you figure out why I can't join, could you please inform me.

    Thx,

    SuperSplooger21
     
  2. Slxteen

    Slxteen Veteran Premium

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    294
    IGN:
    Munchie__
    What version do you use, also, here is all the ips, try some of the other ones?

    play.minelink.net
    play.dream-mc.org
    dream-mc.org
    play.hybridcannon.com
    Direct IP: 149.56.242.118:25565
    Edit: Server runs best on 1.8.9
     
    Morthal ♛ likes this.
  3. SuperSplooger21

    SuperSplooger21 Noob

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thx! I'm playing on 1.3 which has been working just fine.
     
  4. Jon

    Jon SrMod Staff Member Elite

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,448
    Likes Received:
    948
    IGN:
    JonnRL
    1.13 no longer works on Minelinks gamemodes. Switch to version 1.8.9 for the best experience on Minelink.
     
  5. Cerebot

    Cerebot Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah i play on 1.8.9, cuz its awesome. And Minelink's bukkit is 1.8, soooo...
     
  6. alexx

    alexx Veteran Immortal

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,403
    Likes Received:
    547
    IGN:
    Masela
    Pretty sure its because the spigot version is on 1.8 but the viaversion is on 1.14, They'd need to upgrade the spigot but that may effect several plugins throughout the server.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page